Past & Current Bishops of the District

PRESIDING PRELATES

Bishop Staccato Powell

Served 2016 – Current
b. 10-30-1959 Hallsboro, NC
Bishop Powell was elected to the episcopacy and consecrated as the 102th bishop in succession at the 50th Session of the General Conference in July 2016.

Bishop W. Darin Moore

Served 2012 – 2016
b. 3-25-1960 Mount Vernon, NY
Bishop Moore was elected to the episcopacy and consecrated as the 99th bishop in succession at the 49th Session of the General Conference in July 2012.

Bishop Dennis V. Proctor

Served 2008 – 2012
Bishop Proctor was elected to the episcopacy and consecrated as the 97th bishop in succession at the 48th Session of the General Conference in July 2008.

Bishop Roy A. Holmes

Served 2004 – 2008
b. April 13, 1951 Greenwood MS – d. May 4, 2013
Bishop Holmes was elected to the episcopacy and consecrated as the 92nd bishop in succession at the 47th General Conference which met in 2004.

Bishop Clarence Carr

Served 1992 – 2004
b. February 7, 1938 Organgeburg SC- d. November 16, 2011
Bishop Carr was elected to the episcopacy and consecrated as the 89th bishop in succession at the 44th General Conference which met in July 1992.

Bishop George W. C. Walker Sr.

Served 1988 – 1992
b. 10-11-1940
Bishop Walker was elected to the episcopacy and consecrated as the 81st bishop in succession at the 43rd General Conference which met in August 1988.

 Bishop Herman L. Anderson

Served 1980 – 1988
b. February 23, 1923 Wilmington, NC
In 1980 he was elected 77th Bishop and assigned the 9th District which included OR-WA, California, Alaska, Missouri, Cape Fear and Southwest Rocky Mountain.

Bishop George Junius Leake, III

Served 1972 – 1980
b. November 21, 1929 Wilson, NC
d. June 15, 1981
Elected 75th bishop May 1972, assigned the 11th Episcopal District which included California, SWRM, Colorado, Missouri and Cape Fear Conferences.

Bishop William Alexander Hilliard, D. D.

Served 1964 – 1972
b. 9-12-1904 Greenville, TX
In 1960, Rev. Hilliard was elevated to the episcopacy and became the 67th Bishop in succession
of the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church.

  Bishop Joseph Dixon Cauthen

Served 1956 – 1964
b. February 21, 1887 Heath Springs, SC
d. July 3, 1974
Elected 62nd bishop May 1956.

Bishop William Andrew Stewart, D. D.

Served 1952 – 1956
b. August 5, 1890 Burntcom, AL. – d. August 5, 1894
Elected bishop 1952.

  Bishop William Cornelius Brown

Served 1936 – 1952
b. June 24, 1877 Chowan County, NC
d. Jan. 2, 1964
Elected 48th bishop 1936, he was assigned the Pacific Coast later.

1928 – 1936
   Bishop John William Martin D. D., LLD.

Served 1924 – 1928
b. June 30, 1879 Russell County, Va
d. October 16, 1955
Elected bishop in 1924, assigned Pacific Coast 1924-1944.  First resident bishop on the Pacific Coast adding many congregations to the connection.

  Bishop Lynwood Westinghouse Kyles,
D. D., LL.D.
Served 1916 – 1924, 7th District
b.  May 3, 1874 Ivey Depot, VA – d. July 8, 1941
Assigned 7th Episcopal District at the 1918 General Conference in Louisville covering California and Oregon-Washington Conferences.
1912 – 1916
Bishop Josiah Samuel Caldwell

Served 1904 – 1912
b. August 2, 1862 Charlotte, NC – d. April 7, 1935
Elected 30th bishop at the May 1904 General Conference. Reorganized Oregon 1910.

Bishop George Wylie Clinton, A.M., D.D.

Served 1896 – 1904, 7th District
b. March 28, 1859 Cedar Creek, SC – d. 1921
He was elected to the bishopric at the age of 36 at the 1896 General Conference. His first appointment was the 7th district which included the California Conferences for eight years.

Bishop Alexander Walters, M. A., D. D.

Served 1892 – 1896, 7th District
b. 8-1-1858 Bardstown, Ky – d. 2-1-1917
Elected Bishop 1892 assigned Seventh Episcopal District.

Bishop Charles Calvin Pettey, A.M., D.D.

Served 1888-1892, 6th District
b. 1849
Organized Oregon 1892

  Bishop James Walker Hood, D. D., LL.D.

Served 1884 – 1888, Fifth District
b. 5-30-1831 Kennett Township, PA – d. 10-30-1918
Elected bishop 1872. Served as bishop 1872-1916.

Bishop William H. Hillery

Served 1876 – 1884, 6th District
b. May 1839 Virginia – d. 7-22-1893
Elected as the 19th bishop 1876 at the 12th General Conference.

1872 – 1876
Bishop John Delaware Brooks

Served 1868 – 1872, 6th District
b. 10-7-1803 Baltimore, MD – d. 1874
Elected Bishop 1868.

Bishop Joseph Jackson Clinton

Served 1864 – 1868
b. 10-3-1823 Philadelphia – d. 5-24-1881
He was a Superintendent till elected Bishop in 1868. He was first consecrated 6-30-1856.

moorefp
Bishop John Jamison Moore

Founder first church
b. about 1804 Berkley County, WV – d. 10-9-1893
Establish a Zion church in San Francisco, CA prior to becoming bishop. Elected Bishop 1868.

A. M. E. Zion Church